+63 2 8672 7877
Sign In

Data Privacy Policy

HRDP Sierra Corp. (the "Company"), will be collecting, processing, using, maintaining and/or sharing information relating to the Data Subject within the limits provided by Philippine laws. This Privacy Policy shall apply to Personal Information the Company or any of its authorized representatives collects and processes on all of its available online and offline products or services.

I. Scope and Method of Personal Data Processing, Profiling and Sharing

a. "Personal Information" refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

b. "Processing" refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon Personal Data including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storing, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data, and outsourcing of these activities. Processing may be performed through automated means, or manual processing, if the Personal Data are contained or are intended to be contained in a system.

c. "Profiling" refers to any form of automated processing of Personal Data consisting of the use of Personal Data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects containing that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

d. "Data sharing" or "sharing" is the disclosure or transfer to a third party of Personal Data or Information by the Company or its data processors or recipients of the data, and excludes outsourcing.

e. "Data Subject" refers to an individual whose personal information is processed.

II. Data Collected

The Personal Information collected and processed includes but is not limited to the Data Subject’s:

a. Name, gender, civil status, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile numbers, email address, mailing address, proof of identification, and any other information voluntarily provided;

b. Credit information when availing the Company’s products and services;

c. Employment history, educational background, affiliation/s, and income information when applying a job with the Company;

d. Information about his/her visit and/or use of the Company’s digital platform/s, website, mobile application, and those of similar character, including but not limited to traffic data, web logs or other communication data and the resources you access;

e. Social media behavior when s/he tags, mentions, or posts of any development of the Company and its subsidiaries publicly on any social media platform; and

f. Work-related information, i.e. his/her employment, business, ownership, and participation, if s/he applies for vendor accreditation.

The Company or any of its authorized representatives will be collecting and processing personal information relevant to the services provided by the Company, when:

a. The Data Subject is registering interest, transacting with any of the Company’s authorized representatives, subscribing to any documentation of the Company’s products or services, participating in any of the Company’s meetings, gatherings, promotions, activities or events, or requesting information in any form;

b. The Data Subject visits any of the Company’s premises with CCTV surveillance camera/s which are used for safety and security of persons; or

c. The Company or any of its representatives were referred to by any third party or business associate.

Should the Data Subject disclose the personal information of another person, the former attests and it is presumed that consent has been obtained from the latter to process his/her personal information in accordance with the instant policy.

Please note that the Company or any of its authorized representatives uses cookies to enhance user experience of its website. The Data Subject may, nonetheless, disable the use of cookies on his/her browser at any time. Likewise, the Company or any of its authorized representatives collects information about the Data Subject’s electronic gadget or computer, including his/her internet address, operating system and browser type. The internet address is generally used to help identify and gather statistical or demographic information about a website’s users. Sometimes, it is used for internal system administration to help diagnose problems with servers, to administer a website and the customer or user experience.

III. Purpose for Data Collection, Processing and Storage

The Company shall collect, process and store the Data Subject’s Personal Information primarily to carry out its obligations under any agreement with the Data Subject. It may also be used to enhance client experience by showing or delivering products or services that match the Data Subject’s wants or needs and providing better venues for communication. It may also be used for the Company’s statistical, analytical, marketing research purposes and other due diligence checks. Likewise, it may be used to comply with the requirements of the law and legal proceedings, prevent imminent harm to the general public, and ensure public security, safety, and order.

Should the information be used other than the purposes identified above, the Data Subject will be informed beforehand.

IV. To Whom Personal Data May Be Disclosed

Except when disclosure is required under existing laws, the Company endeavors not to share or disclose Personal Information to any third party without the prior recorded consent of the Data Subject. Sharing and storing of Personal Information shall only be limited to the authorized personnel of the Company and its accredited third party partners, if any, to such extent necessary, generally, for system maintenance, merchant registration, sales, payment and delivery transactions, credit assessment, taxation, appraisals, search of accounts, verification of transactions, performance evaluations, administrative or corporate record-keeping, marketing research and due diligence checks.

In the course of collection and processing of personal information, the Company may use a server, cloud storage or database hosted and maintained by the foreign principal or any of its authorized representatives located in Moscow, Russia. The Company undertakes to take reasonable steps before any personal information is shared or transferred to an overseas recipient to ensure that the receiver shall not breach any privacy law in relation to the personal information

V. Data Protection Officer

For any concerns on the use, collection and processing of Personal Information, the Data Subject may reach the Company’s Data Protection Officer at:

Postal Address: 30F Yuchengco Tower, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Ave, Makati City, Metro Manila

Email Address: [email protected]

VI. Storage/ Removal of Information

The Company shall remove the Personal Information in its system and any other database once the Data Subject’s account becomes inactive, his/her purchase of a product or use of a service is cancelled, or at his/her request. An account shall be considered inactive when not in use for a period of five (5) years. The Personal Information collected may be retained by the Company for a period of five (5) years from the time the account becomes inactive.

VII. Rights of Data Subject

The Company recognizes and respects that data subject’s right to be informed, right to access, right to object, right to erasure or blocking, right to damages, right to rectify, right to data portability, and right to file a complaint under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The Data Subject is encouraged to contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer should the Data Subject feel that his/her privacy rights have been violated.

VIII. Data Breach

In case of data breach, the Company shall notify the National Privacy Commission and the Data Subject/s within seventy-two (72) hours from knowledge of the personal data breach, based on available information.

A follow up report to the National Privacy Commission shall be submitted within five (5) days from knowledge of the breach, unless allowed a longer period by the Commission.

IX. Contact Details

For any concerns on the use, collection and processing of personal information, the Data Subject may reach the Data Processor/ Data Protection Officer at:

Postal Address: 30F Yuchengco Tower, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Ave, Makati City, Metro Manila

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Telephone No: (632) 8-856-0359

Email Address: [email protected]

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to amend or update the Company’s Privacy Policy and any of its privacy practices at any time. The Company will notify users and/or the Data Subject of the instant online facility by posting any updated policy on this page and such changes will be effective immediately and without further notice. Where appropriate, the Company may notify the user and/or Data Subject directly of changes to the Privacy Policy either through email or a prominent notice on the Company’s website.

DHSUD LS No. 129

Completion: 30 September 2024

DHSUD NCR AA 2021/03-2856

Contact us
© 2021 PIK Group. All rights reservedPrivacy PolicyAll images are artist’s illustration unless otherwise specified
This website uses cookies in order to offer you the most relevant information. Please accept cookies for optimal perfomance.
Got it